Class Visits

On weekdays during the school year, you and your family are welcome to sit in on a class to better experience Illinois student life.

Things to Note

We ask that you arrive before the class begins and stay the entire time. Don’t be afraid to introduce yourself to the professor. Some classes will have unavailable dates; this is often when quizzes or exams are being administered.

Although not all professors request that you email them prior to attending one of their classes, it's always a great idea to do so to confirm availability.

ACCY 201—Accounting & Accountancy I

Professor: Mitch Fisher

Date/Time: Tuesdays 11:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m.

Notes: In order to attend this class visit, you must sign up for the Business Shadow Program.

Unavailable Dates: 10/3, 11/7

ACCY 202—Accounting & Accountancy II

Professor: Julia Shapland

Date/Time: Wednesdays 9:30-10:50 a.m.

Notes: In order to attend this class visit, you must sign up for the Business Shadow Program.

ACE 222—Agricultural Marketing

Professor: Paul Stoddard

Location: 149 National Soybean Research Center

Date/Time: Tuesdays/Thursdays 2:00-3:20 p.m.

ACE 240—Personal Financial Planning

Professor: Paul Stoddard

Location: 103 Mumford Hall

Date/Time: Tuesdays/Thursdays 9:30-10:50 a.m.

ACE 251—The World Food Economy

Professor: Hope Michelson

Location: 134 Temple Hoyne Buell Hall

Date/Time: Mondays/Wednesdays 10:00-10:50 a.m.

ACE 306—Food Law

Professor: A. Bryan Endres

Location: 426 Mumford Hall

Date/Time: Tuesdays/Thursdays 11:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m.

ADV 305—Digital Advertising Content, Technologies and Concepts

Professor: Mike Yao

Location: 223 Gregory Hall

Date/Time: Mondays/Wednesdays 11:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m.

AE 202—Aerospace Flight Mechanics

Professor: Huy Trong Tran

Location: 136 Loomis Laboratory

Date/Time: Tuesdays/Thursdays 2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m.

Notes: Please email the program coordinator at least 2 days in advance.

ANSC 100—Intro to Animal Sciences

Professor: Doug Parrett

Location: 149 National Soybean Research Center

Date/Time: Mondays/Wednesdays/Fridays 2:00-2:50 p.m.

Unavailable Dates: 9/25, 10/2, 10/16, 11/8, 11/18

BADM 320—Principles of Marketing

Professor: Mark Wolters

Date/Time: Thursdays 9:30-10:50 a.m.

Notes: In order to attend this class visit, you must sign up for the Business Shadow Program.

BADM 325—Consumer Behavior

Professor: Minkyung Koo

Date/Time: Wednesdays 3:30-4:50 p.m.

Notes: In order to attend this class visit, you must sign up for the Business Shadow Program.

BADM 350—IT for Networked Organizations

Professor: Abhijeet Ghoshal

Date/Time: Wednesdays 11:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m.

Notes: In order to attend this class visit, you must sign up for the Business Shadow Program.

BIOE 120—Introduction to Bioengineering

Professor: Karin Jenson

Location: 2310 Everitt Lab

Date/Time: Mondays 10:00-10:50 a.m.

Notes: Please email the professor and program coordinator at least 2 days in advance.

BIOE 201—Conservation Principles for Bioengineering

Professor: Jenny Amos

Location: 1302 Everitt Lab

Date/Time: Tuesdays/Thursdays 11:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m.

Notes: Please email the professor and program coordinator at least 2 days in advance.

CMN 102—Intro to Communication Theory & Research

Professor: Brian Quick

Location: 141 Wohlers Hall

Date/Time: Tuesdays/Thursdays 11:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m.

CPSC 113—Environment, Agriculture, & Society

Professor: A. Lane Rayburn

Location: W109 Turner Hall

Date/Time: Tuesdays/Thursdays 2:00-3:20 p.m.

CS 105—Intro to Computing: Non-Tech

Professor: Craig Zilles

Location: Foellinger Auditorium

Date/Time: Fridays 9:00-10:45 a.m.

Notes: You are free to come in late as long as you aren't disruptive.

CS 125—Intro to Computer Science

Professor: Geoffrey Challen

Location: Foellinger Auditorium

Date/Time: Mondays/Wednesdays/Fridays 11:00-11:50 a.m.

Notes: Please email the professor in advance. Feel free to chat after class!

ECE 395—Advanced Digital Projects Lab

Professor: Lippold Haken

Location: 2076 Electrical & Computer Engineering Building

Date/Time: Open Lab

Notes: Please email the professor at least 2 days in advance.

ECE 402—Electronic Music Synthesis

Professor: Lippold Haken

Location: 3081 Electrical & Computer Engineering Building

Date/Time: Tuesdays/Thursdays 8:00-9:20 a.m.

Notes: You are welcome to stay as long as you like. If you come early, please come up and say hi to the professor.

ENGL 104—Intro to Film

Professor: David Morris

Location: 148 Armory

Date/Time: Tuesdays/Thursdays 3:30-4:45 p.m.

ENGL 121—Comics & Graphic Narratives

Professor: Shawn Gilmore

Location: 119 English Building

Date/Time: Tuesdays/Thursdays 2:00-3:15 p.m.

Notes: If possible, please email the instructor at least 2 days in advance.

ENGL 150—Black Literature in America

Professor: Irvin Hunt

Location: 215B David Kinley Hall

Date/Time: Tuesdays/Thursdays 1:00-2:20 p.m.

FIN 221—Corporate Finance

Professor: Michael Dyer

Date/Time: Tuesdays 9:30-10:50 a.m.

Notes: In order to attend this class visit, you must sign up for the Business Shadow Program.

FSHN 101—Intro to Food Science & Nutrition

Professor: Dawn Bohn

Location: 112 Gregory Hall

Date/Time: Tuesdays/Thursdays 11:00-12:20 a.m.

HIST 103—A History of Everything: The Big Bang to Big Data

Professor: David Sepkoski

Location: 119 Materials Science & Engineering Building

Date/Time: Mondays/Wednesdays 1:00-1:50 p.m.

HIST 141—Western Civilization to 1660

Professor: Carol Symes

Location: 314 Altgeld Hall

Date/Time: Tuesdays/Thursdays 10:00-10:50 p.m.

HIST 257—Terrorism-Past and Present

Professor: John Lynn

Location: 386 Armory

Date/Time: Mondays/Wednesdays/Fridays 2:00-2:50 p.m.

HORT 106—The Sustainable Home Garden

Professor: Andrea Taylor

Location: 150 Animal Sciences Lab

Date/Time: Mondays 4:00-4:50 p.m.

ITAL 103—Intermediate Italian I

Professor: Laura Hill

Location: 329 Davenport Hall

Date/Time: Mondays/Tuesdays/Wednesdays/Thursdays 11:00-11:50 a.m.

ITAL 104—Intermediate Italian II

Professor: Laura Hill

Location: 313 Davenport Hall

Date/Time: Mondays/Tuesdays/Wednesdays/Thursdays 12:00-12:50 p.m.

JOUR 200—Introduction to Journalism

Professor: Stephanie Craft / Jennifer Follis

Location: Gregory Hall 100 / Gregory Hall 313

Date/Time: Tuesdays/Thursdays 9:30-10:50 a.m. / 2:00-3:20 p.m.

JOUR 210—Newsgathering Across Platforms

Professor: Jennifer Follis

Location: 31 Gregory Hall

Date/Time: Mondays/Tuesdays/Wednesdays/Thursdays 10:00-11:50 a.m.

KIN 150—Bioscience of Human Movement

Professor: Marni Boppart

Location: 112 Huff Hall

Date/Time: Mondays/Wednesdays 1:00-1:50 p.m.

Notes: Please contact the professor prior to attending class.

MCB 150—Molecular & Cellular Basis of Life

Professor: Brad Mehrtens

Location: Foellinger Auditorium

Date/Time: Mondays/Wednesdays/Fridays 2:00-2:50 p.m.

Notes: This is a large lecture. Please wait until after the lecture to speak with the professor.

MCB 244—Human Anatomy & Physiology I

Professor: James Swigart

Location: Foellinger Auditorium

Date/Time: Tuesdays/Thursdays 2:00-3:20 p.m.

ME 320—Heat Transfer

Professor: Kyle Smith

Location: 106B1 Engineering Hall

Date/Time: Mondays/Wednesdays/Fridays 2:00-2:50 p.m.

Notes: Feel free to arrive early to say hi to the professor!

ME 330—Engineering Materials

Professor: Brian Mercer

Location: 103 Transportation Building

Date/Time: Tuesdays/Thursdays 12:30-1:50 p.m.

Notes: Please email the professor at least one day in advance. Feel free to chat after class!

ME 482—Musculoskeletal Tissue Mechanics

Professor: Amy Wagoner Johnson

Location: 3081 Electrical and Computer Engineering Building

Date/Time: Mondays/Wednesdays/Fridays 11:00-11:50 a.m.

Notes: Please email the professor to arrange visit in advance.

MUS 439—Differentiating Music Instruction

Professor: Donna Gallo

Location: 0320 Music Building

Date/Time: Fridays 12:00-3:50 p.m.

Notes: Please email the professor in advance to confirm schedule.

PHYS 211—University Physics: Mechanics

Professor: Gregory MacDougall

Location: 141 Loomis Laboratory

Date/Time: Tuesdays/Thursdays 10:00-10:50 a.m.

PHYS 212—University Physics: Electricity & Magnetism

Professor: Timothy Stelzer

Location: 141 Loomis Laboratory

Date/Time: Tuesdays/Thursdays 1:00-1:50 p.m. or 2:00-2:50 p.m.

Notes: Please put your cell phone on airplane mode and wait until after the lecture to speak with the professor.

PS 101—Intro to U.S. Government & Politics

Professor: Gisela Sin

Location: 100 Gregory Hall

Date/Time: Mondays/Wednesdays 4:00-4:50 p.m.

SE 101—Engineering Graphics & Design

Professor: Molly Goldstein

Location: 103 Transportation Building (MW) / 100 Materials Science & Eng Bldg (TR)

Date/Time: Mondays/Wednesdays 10:00-10:50 am / Tuesdays/Thursdays 11:00-11:50 p.m.

Notes: Please email the professor in advance.

SOC 160—Global Inequalities and Social Change

Professors: Kevin Leicht

Location: 1000 Lincoln Hall

Date/Time: Mondays/Wednesdays 11:00-11:50 a.m.

SOC 310—Sociology of Deviance

Professor: Daniel Steward

Location: W109 Turner Hall

Date/Time: Mondays/Wednesdays 10:00-10:50 p.m.

SOCW 240—Death & Dying

Professor: Flavia Andrade

Location: 1024 Lincoln Hall

Date/Time: Tuesdays/Thursdays 2:00-3:15 p.m.

TAM 251—Introductory Solid Mechanics

Professor: Brian Mercer

Location: 100 Gregory Hall

Date/Time: Mondays/Wednesdays/Fridays 9:00-9:50 p.m.

Notes: Please email the professor at least 1 day in advance. Feel free to chat after class!

TAM 335—Introductory Fluid Mechanics

Professor: Jonathan Freund / Leon Liebenberg

Location: 100 Materials Science & Eng Bldg / 151 Loomis Laboratory

Date/Time: Mondays/Wednesdays/Fridays 2:00-2:50 / 3:00-3:50

TAM 451—Intermediate Solid Mechanics

Professor: Martin Starzewski

Location: 105 Talbot Laboratory

Date/Time: Mondays/Wednesdays 10:00-11:50 a.m.

Notes: Feel free to email the professor a few days in advance to get the syllabus and find out what course topic will be discussed during your visit.

TAM 461—Cellular Biomechanics

Professor: Ning Wang

Location: 225A Talbot Laboratory

Date/Time: Tuesdays/Thursdays 1:00-2:50 p.m.

Top